The StewardsWeb Genealogy Blog

I've started this blog to share my progress on my genealogy research plus to let others who are researching these same family lines to add your input.

My Photo
Name:
Location: Winston-Salem, NC, United States

I'm a father of two great kids and a husband of one wonderful woman. I really dig music, art, poetry, reading and genealogy research. I like cool technology and use the computer too much but still have no desire whatsoever to have a cell phone until it's absolutely necessary. I'm a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints but really like some of the philosophies of Zen. I have played sports, will encourage my kids to play sports but I don't like to talk about sports unless we're talking X-Games. I like apples of the Fuji, Gala and Macintosh varieties (wink wink). You can email me at schlagzeuger-at-stewardsweb-dot-net.

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

John Lollar and 1820 census

Here are some notes and things I've gleaned from the info that I have of John Lollar. This was taken from the 1820 White Co, TN census.

John Lauler’s family:
Age on census | years | actual person (guess) | Age
male 26-45 | 1775-1794 | John, b 1779 | 41
female 26-45 | 1775-1794 | Nancy, b 1794 | 26
male 16-26 | 1794-1804 | ??
female 16-26 | 1794-1804 | ??
male 10-16 | 1804-1810 | Levi, b 1807 | 13
male 10-16 | 1804-1810 | Isaac, b 1809 | 11
female under 10 | 1811-1820 | Elizabeth/Sally/Susanna?
female under 10 | 1811-1820 | Elizabeth/Sally/Susanna?
male under 10 | 1811-1820 | Corder b 1820 | under 1
Who are the two missing children aged 16-26? Could they have been Nancy’s siblings? Do we have wrong birth dates and could the girl be Elizabeth/Sally/Susanna? Why do I have three females under 10 but the census listed only two? These items and dates need to be verified. What if John and Susanna Patillo actually got married earlier, around 1800? They then could have had the two children 16-26 years old on this census. Maybe dates for Elizabeth/Sally/Susanna are wrong and one of them was born in the 1794-1804 period.

For more notes and thoughts on the White County censuses I have added a link to the right.

5 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

My name is Johnny Wilbur Lollar
B 3-9-1931. Dad's name was James Harvey B 5-16-1895 . His dad was Charles B 1850 D 1920. His dad was Corder.
I now live in In.

June 23, 2008 at 5:02 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

P206-06 LOLLER August 13, 1860 - District 13, Clarkstown PO 1448/1433
Thomas 76 M W Farmer 300 200 NC
Jane 76 F W Va
P205-35 CARR August 13, 1860 - District 13, Clarkstown PO 1445/1430 JONATHONS SON
J. R. 26 M W Waggon Maker Tn
Jane MD. BROWN 35 F W Tn
Clementine WILLIAMS 11F W Tn
*WILLIAMS

1860 Clementine 11 F W
LOLLER, Jane 76 F W P206-06 pg0183.txt
LOLLER, John 81 M W P135-07 pg0110.txt
LOLLER, Nancey 44 F W P135-07 pg0110.txt
LOLLER, Thomas 76 M W P206-06 pg0183.txt

CARN, Elijah 21 M W P184-02 pg0183.txt CARRS NEXT TO LOLLARS
CARR, J. R. 26 M W P205-35 pg0183.txt
CARR, Jane 35 F W P205-35 pg0183.txt
CARR, Lafayette 3/12 M W P202-22 pg0183.txt
CARR, Martha 53 F W P202-22 pg0183.txt MARTHA BN 1807 NC DAU TO LOLLAR
CARR, Mary A. 19 F W P202-22 pg0183.txt
CARR, Narcissa 10 F W P202-22 pg0183.txt
CARR, Thomas J. 25 M W P202-22 pg0183.txt
CARR, William 16 M W P202-22 pg0183.txt


THIS MAY BE ONE OF THE MISSING DAU.
MARTHA BN 1807 MD. JONATHON CARR
BOB CARR badbobkeys@hotmail.com

October 25, 2009 at 12:33 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I HAVE CONFIRMED THAT MARTHA LOLLAR BN 1808 SISTER TO ELIZEBETH BOTH MARRIED CARR BROTHERS JONATHON CARR BN 1798 & ELIGAH BN 1801 JACKSON TN ,

March 18, 2010 at 6:48 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I AM A DECENDANT OF JONATHON CARR BROTHER TO ELIGAH WHO MARRIED ELIZEBETH .JONATHON MARRIED HER SISTER MARTHA BN 1807. THEY LIVED NEAR TO THE LOLLARS. I HAVE THEIR DAU, DEATH CERT. NARCISSA CARR HER HUSBAND ENGLAND STATES HER MOTHER WAS A LOLLAR.
BCARRMICHIGAN@GMAIL.COM

BOB CARR

November 8, 2011 at 6:07 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

You might be interesting in reading http://genforum.genealogy.com/alberti/messages/77.html
where there is a plausible explanation given as to why he was named Pietro but baptised Guilo:
"This informal and unplanned entrance into New Netherlands of Alberto is veiled heavily in mystery. He had been tentatively identified, by Louis P. DeBoer, a Specialist in Old World antecedents of early American settlers, as Guilo Caesare Alberti. He had been baptized in the parish church of San Luca on June 20, 1608, as the son of Andrea Alberti,
Secretary of the Ducal Treasury of Venice, and Lady Veronica, his wife. An older son, Pietro, it seems, had died previously, and later, when another son was born, he was also named Pietro, but to avoid an ill omen, was baptized Guilo."
- Cheers,
Another Pietro Alberti descendant.

November 30, 2011 at 12:39 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home